Men's Cross Country
MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY PLACES FIFTH, WOMEN THIRD AT ECC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Bookmark and Share
Brookville, NY. (Oct. 27, 2013)- The Dowling College men's and women's cross country teams traveled to Brookville, NY. On Sunday to compete in ECC Conference championships, held at LIU post. The men finished fifth overall, while the women came in third.

 For the women, Senior Alyssa Liguori placed 6th overall with an 18:36.86 Junior Marissa Schoeps finished 28th overall with an 19:52.29 while freshman Kayla Wahl crossed the line in 43rd with an 21:05.31

Junior Scott Litts finished 5th overall with a time of 25:44.38. Senior Terence McElhatton followed in with an 26:23.70 that placed him 11th. Freshman Robert Kelley closed out the Golden Lions top three with an 27:54.73 that placed him 32nd 

Alyssa Liguori and Scott Litts earned first team All Conference titles by both finishing in the top 7. Terence McElhatton earned a second team all conference by finishing within the top 14.

LIU Post took home first place honors for both men and women, 

COMPLETE RESULTS

Women's Team Results 

1. LIU Post 44

2. St. Thomas Aquinas 48

3. Dowling 107

4. Molloy 117

5. NYIT 123

6. Queens 145

7. Bridgeport 157

8. Dist. Columbia 186

Women's Team Results

1. Roberts Wesleyan 23

2. Daemen 86

3. LIU Post 87

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 95

5. Dowling 164

6. Molloy 178

7. NYIT 179

8. Queens 210

9. Bridgeport 227

10. Dist. Columbia 256

Women's All-Conference First Team

Gladys Kimutai, NYIT (17:39.37) - course record

Rachel Prutsman, Roberts Wesleyan (17:59.20)

Megan Hulton, Roberts Wesleyan (18:03.12)

Kimberley Mills, Roberts Wesleyan (18:24.23)

Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan (18:27.94)

Alyssa Ligouri, Dowling (18:36.86)

Mackenzie Donohue, Daemen (18:38.35)

Women's All-Conference Second Team

Elizabeth Stirling, LIU Post (18:44.65)

Hanna Taft, Roberts Wesleyan (18:48.30)

Caitlin Breen, Molloy (18:51.60)

Hannah Rice, Daemen (18:53.36)

Keeley Bateman, STAC (18:54.18)

Jennifer McLaughlin, LIU Post (19:02.87)

Rachel Hust, Roberts Wesleyan (19:09.62)

Women's Runner of the Year - Gladys Kimutai, NYIT

Rookie of the Year - Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan

Coaches of the Year - Andrew and Jennifer Dorr, Roberts Wesleyan

Men's Team Results

1. LIU Post 44

2. Molloy 73

3. Queens 78

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 81

5. Dowling 86

6. NYIT 136

7. Bridgeport 200

Men's Team Results 

1. Roberts Wesleyan 36

2. LIU Post 73

3. Daemen 110

4. Molloy 116

5. Queens 118

6. St. Thomas Aquinas 120

7. Dowling 129

8. NYIT 194

9. Bridgeport 270

Men's All-Conference First Team

Enock Bor, Roberts Wesleyan (25:13.80) - course record

Joseph Lasher, LIU Post (25:28.62)

Michael Galonski, STAC (25:34.08)

Kevin Brown, Roberts Wesleyan (25:40.77)

Scott Litts, Dowling (25:44.38)

Thomas Rodger, Roberts Wesleyan (25:56.39)

Kurt Samuel, Queens (26:01.68)

Men's All-Conference Second Team

Justin Bender, Roberts Wesleyan (26:03.33)

Peter Kramer, Queens (26:06.26)

Matthew Cregan, Daemen (26:23.24)

Terrence McElhatton, Dowling (26:23.70)

Zachery Eustace, Daemen (26:25.84)

Conor Gallagher, Molloy (26:26.42)

Matthew O'Keefe, LIU Post (26:28.25)

Runner of the Year: Enock Bor, Roberts Wesleyan

Rookie of the Year - Matthew Cregan, Daemen

Coaches of the Year - Andrew and Jennifer Dorr, Roberts Wesleyan


Print Friendly Version